Skip to main content

Pyle Media Center: Black-Eyed Susan Awards

About the Awards

     The Black-Eyed Susan Book Award is a children’s choice award for the state of Maryland. Each year since 1992, the Black-Eyed Susan Book Award has been given to authors and/or illustrators of outstanding books chosen for the award by Maryland students. The award seeks to promote literacy and lifelong reading habits by encouraging students to read quality, contemporary literature.

     Reading committees of school and public librarians, and other interested members of the Maryland Association of School Librarians (MASL), meet to determine which books will be nominated and placed on student reading lists. There are six different reading lists: Picture Books, fiction/nonfiction for students in Grades 4-6, Grades 6-9, and High School and Graphic Novels for students in Grades 4-6 and 6-9. The nominated books are expected to be outstanding books that broaden the human experience and provide students with new insights into their own lives. Books may be suggested for consideration by students, teachers, parents, or other interested readers.

     All Pyle students who read and review 4 or more books in a category of nominees BEFORE Friday, March 13, 2020 will receive an invitation to our voting party on Monday, March 23, 2020. Please use the form below to review each BES nominee that you read.

And the nominees are...

GRADES 6-9

¨ Amal Unbound (by Aisha Saeed)

¨ Chasing King’s Killers: The Hunt for Martin Luther King, Jr.’s Assassin (by James L. Swanson)

¨ Click’d (by Tamara Ireland Stone)

¨ Deep Water (by Watt Key)

¨ Ghost Boys (by Jewell Parker Rhodes)

¨ Halfway Normal (by Barbara Dee)

¨ The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl (by Stacy McAnulty)

¨ Lifeboat 12 (by Susan Hood)

¨ Rebound (by Kwame Alexander) 

GRADES 6-9 GRAPHIC NOVELS

¨ Crush (by Svetlana Chmakova)

¨ The Wendy Project (by Osborne & Fish)

¨ Speak: The Graphic Novel (by Laurie Halse Anderson)

¨ Space Boy: Volume 1 (by Stephen McCranie)

¨ The Prince and the Dressmaker (by Jen Wang)

¨ Illegal (by Eoin Colfer)

¨ Last Pick (by Jason Walz)

GRADES 4-6

¨ Bob (by Wendy Mass & Rebecca Stead)

¨ Front Desk (by Kelly Yang)

¨ Inkling (by Kenneth Oppel)

¨ The Real McCoys (by Matthew Swanson & Robbi Behr)

¨ Saving Winslow: A Novel (by Sharon Creech)

¨ The Season of Styx Malone (by Kekla Magoon)

¨ Strongheart: Wonder Dog of the Silver Screen (by Candace Fleming & Eric Rohmann)

¨ Sweep: The Story of a Girl and Her Monster (by Jonathan Auxier)

¨ The Truth as Told by Mason Buttle (by Leslie Connor)

GRADES 4-6 GRAPHIC NOVELS

¨ Anne of Green Gables Graphic Novel (by Mariah Marsden)

¨ My Beijing: Four Stories of Everyday Wonder (by Nie Jun)

¨ Clem Hetherington and the Ironwood Race (by Jen Breach & Douglas Holgate)

¨ Short and Skinny (by Mark Tatulli)

¨ Sparks! (by Ian Boothby)

¨ Gods and Thunder: A Graphic Novel of Old Norse Myths (by Carl Bowen)

HIGH SCHOOL

¨ After the Shot Drops (By Randy Ribay)

¨ Hey, Kiddo (by Jarrett J. Krosoczka)

¨ Truly Devious (by Maureen Johnson)

¨ Far From the Tree (by Robin Benway)

¨ The 57 Bus (by Dashka Slater)

**This list reflects all the books in each category that are available in the Pyle Media Center. Students may vote for nominated titles outside of this list.